Customer Privacy Notice

Call 0117 9509 999 to book

Introduction

Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd (Prestige) provides private hire taxis services. This document is for you, if you are a customer future, past or present.

What is the purpose of this document?

Prestige is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Prestige is the “data controller.” This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Steve Lohia, Company Director is responsible for Data Protection within Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd.

This notice explains to you what decisions we have taken in relation to that information. We encourage you to read this notice carefully, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. We may update this notice at any time.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

The kind of information we may hold about you

Depending on the circumstances, we may collect, store, a variety of categories of personal information about you. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Personal information we may hold includes the following:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Financial information (where you are purchasing goods or services from us); and
  • In some cases, we process special category data (more sensitive personal information) about you, in particular, health data relating to any mobility issues you may have.

How may your personal information be collected?

Prestige collect this information in a variety of ways including directly from you or from third party marketing agencies where you have provided consent for your data to be passed to us. We will also collect additional personal information in the course of you using our services.

All personal data will be stored in Prestige’s secure IT system.

How we may use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we may use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we are taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  2. Where we need to perform a contract which we have entered into with you
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we may use your personal information

Where you have entered into a contract with Prestige for the provision of services by us to you, Prestige needs to process your personal data in order to meet its obligations and exercise its rights in terms of that contract.

In other cases, Prestige has a legitimate interest in processing personal data obtained from its customers and enquirers which allows Prestige to:

  • provide you with a better customer service
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • provide Bristol City Council with information about your journey with us in order to comply with Hackney carriage and private hire licence conditions
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you

On some occasions we will seek your consent to process personal data (for example, where we process health information about you) but in this case we will provide full details of what we are seeking consent for, so that you will be able to carefully consider whether to provide that consent.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you to provide taxis services to you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of you as our customer and/or our drivers).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Who has access to your data?

Your information will be shared internally with appropriate members of Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd including sub-contractors, only as required in pursuance of their job function.

Prestige also shares your data with third parties to allow it to carry out its business including:

  • professional advisers, HR Consultant, lawyers, bankers, accountants and insurers based in the United Kingdom
  • HR Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom
  • Bristol City Council who issue our private hire licence (see details below)

Prestige will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Prestige does not share your data with other companies or organisations to enable them to send their own marketing communications to you.

Bristol City Council

Prestige holds a private hire licence issued by Bristol City Council. This licence comes with a number of conditions attached to it which is detailed in a paper titled ‘Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Licence Conditions Public Safety and Protection Committee 15.08.17 Effective 01.09.17.’

Within this document contains details of certain data Prestige is required to keep in order to comply with the conditions of our private hire license. Details of these requirements are:

The Licensee, known in this case as Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd shall provide and keep a register of bookings in such form as agreed by The Council, which register shall be retained for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of last entry and in which register shall be entered, contemporaneously and in writing before commencement of each journey the following particulars:

  • the time of hire
  • name of Passenger
  • pick up point
  • destination
  • licence number of vehicle and
  • name of driver to whom work is allocated

Evidence of a proper booking can be imperative in answering an allegation of plying for hire. Contravention therefore renders the Licensee liable to enforcement action, which in appropriate circumstances could result in the suspension or revocation of the Licence.

The Licensee shall provide and keep a register of Vehicles in the form of a bound book which register shall be retained for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of last entry and in which register shall be entered, in writing the following particulars of each Vehicle under his control:

  • make
  • registration number
  • Licence number
  • Proprietor
  • date control commenced and
  • date upon which control ceased

The Licensee shall provide and keep a register of Private Hire Drivers in the form of a bound book, which register shall be retained for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of last entry and in which register shall be entered in writing the following particulars of each driver working for the Licensee:

  • name
  • badge number
  • date driver commenced working for the Licensee
  • date driver ceased working for the Licensee

Any register kept by The Licensee in accordance with these conditions shall be immediately made available for inspection by any Authorised Officer or Constable upon request at any reasonable time (and at all times whilst the Licensee is Operating) and shall forthwith provide to any such officer or Constable photocopies of any such records and associated documentation as may be required following inspection or, where the Licensee is unable to provide copies s/he shall permit the officer or Constable to remove the register for such period as is reasonable in the circumstances to secure the copying of the required documentation.

Security of your personal information

Prestige have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They may only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Details regarding specific retention periods of personal data can be provided on request. Please contract Steve Lohia with any specific queries.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Please note that a condition of our Private Hire License is to retain certain personal information for a minimum period of 12 months. A request for erasure or object to processing, is unlikely to be considered without good reason and in consultation with Bristol City Council who issue the Private Hire License which without such license Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd would cease trading.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to Steve Lohia.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if:

  • your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive
  • you request further copies of your data following a request

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please write to Steve Lohia.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this data protection or this privacy notice, please contact:

Steve Lohia, Prestige Airport Cars Bristol Ltd, 71 High Street, Westbury on Trym, Bristol, BS9 3ED.

Tel: 0117 509999

Complaints to the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Comments are closed.